NBHS Graduates 1882-1959 | NBHS Graduates 1960-1999 | NBHS Graduates 2000-2009

NBHS Graduates Summary

Alma Mater (School Song) after Class of 1909

NEW BREMEN HIGH SCHOOL

The New Bremen High School was first organized in 1879 with a three-year course which was changed to a four-year course in the fall of 1899. The following is a list of all N.B.H.S. graduates, starting with the class of 1882 up to 2009. I have attempted to identify the students of the past 50 years or more as to who their parents are for genealogical purposes. There are some lapses. If you have any additional information to add (or corrections to make), please notify me.

GRADUATES

YEAR

GRADUATE

COMMENTS

 

 

 

1882

Mesloh, Charles W.

German Professor at O.S.U.

 

 

 

1883

Torrence, Minnie

Dau. of School Supt. (Mrs. W.R. Duval - Circleville)

 

 

 

1884

Buss, Albert C.

Editor of Evening Leader - Secy./Independent Hoop-N.B./1909

 

 

 

1885

NO GRADUATING CLASS

 

 

 

 

1886

Bakhaus, Harry

Banker - Columbus

(3)

Dinkel, Phillip (Dinkel-Helwig Groc.)

Grocer at Lima /1909 & author N.B. Sun's "Horse & Buggy Days"

 

Grothaus, Edmund

Osteopath at Van Wert - Secy./Lanfersieck & Grothaus (1909)

 

 

 

1887

NO GRADUATING CLASS

 

 

 

 

1888

Conradi, Edward (Carl/Gertrude)

Pres. of Florida State College for Women - Tallahassee, Florida

(3)

Schrage, Henry A.

Teacher in N.B. Schools & N.B. Village Clerk

 

Steinberg, Herman

Attorney in N.Y. City

 

 

 

1889

Conradi, Emil G. (Carl/Gertrude)

Editor of "N.B. Sun" & "Star of Western Ohio"

(3)

Frey, Amanda

Mrs. Wierwille

 

Williams, Cornelius

Shoemaker - Toledo

 

 

 

1890

Bruggeman, William

Woodworker - Carthage, (Ohio?)

(4)

Gagle, William

Real Estate business - Middleborough, Kentucky

 

Grothaus, Augusta (m. 8/1898)

Mrs. Ed Conradi - 1st woman teacher in N.B. schools (1893)

 

Rabe, Ida

daughter of William & Mary - Mrs. Lafe Kunning

 

 

 

1891

NO GRADUATING CLASS

 

 

 

 

1892

NO GRADUATING CLASS

 

 

 

 

1893

Halsema, John C.

Principal at N.B. & Supt. at Minster schools

(2)

Steinebrey, Alfred

N.B. 8th grade teacher & rural mail carrier

 

 

 

1894

Bakhaus, Clarence R.

Bank cashier - Home Bank - St. Marys

(6)

Conradi, Albert

son of Carl & Gertrude - Professor at Clemson College in S.C.

 

Heitmann, Henry

Professor of Eastman Business College at Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

 

Schmidt, Otto G.

Chicago - (A.B. - Bachelor of Arts?)

 

Stone, Thomas W.

Mechanical Engineer at Fort Wayne

 

Vornholt, Julius

Ann Arbor, Mich. (A.B. - O.S.U.)

 

 

 

1895

Dierker, Lillie

Mrs. Wilbur Rairdon

(5)

Funke, Lydia

Mrs. C. Vogt - Decatur, Indiana

 

Meyer, Henry

Clerk - Dayton

 

Stone, Maud

Mrs. Theodore Tangeman - Primary teacher

 

Wiedeman, Benjamin

Merchant - Gilt Edge, Montana

 

 

 

1896

NO GRADUATING CLASS

 

 

 

 

1897

Dieckmann, Christ. W.

Clerk - St. Louis, Missouri

(9)

Gagle, Lafayette M.

Traveling salesman

 

Grothaus, Lillian

New Bremen

 

Halsema, Lucius H.

National Cash Register - Dayton

 

Kettler, Frank C.

Mechanical Engineer at Willard, N.M.

 

Klanke, Adolph

Klanke Furniture Co.

 

Steinebrey, Charles E.

Bookkeeper - White Mountain Creamery - St. Marys

 

Tangeman, Theodore H.

son of Herman & Sophie - Attorney At Wapakoneta

 

Voeckel, Bertha

Telephone operator - Los Angeles

 

 

 

1898

Schmidt, Dorothy/Dora C.

Willard, New Mexico

(2)

Stone, Bessie L.

Mrs. Otto Boesel

 

 

 

1899

Barienbrock, Sadie

Saleslady - Columbus

(10)

Boesel, Luetta

daughter of Gustave & Elizabeth - Mrs. Burnette Heck

 

Finke, Emil

Purser, S.S. Durcellum - Montreal, Canada

 

Fischer, Lizzie

daughter of Rev. Christian & Eliz. Fischer - Mrs. Theodore Eisen

 

Garmhausen, Emma

Mrs. O.O. LeMaster (Dr.)(lived in Sidney (Kettlersville/1909)

 

Halsema, Eusebius

U.S. Civil Engineer in Philipines - married Marie Boesel

 

Jung, Dora

Denver, Colorado

 

Mesloh, Emma

daughter of J.H. & Wilhelmina - Mrs. Harvey Henning

 

Steinebrey, Frank

Insurance - Los Angeles

 

Thiesing, Clara

Mrs. Jess Wesner/Wessner - Hartford City, Indiana & N.B.

 

 

 

1900

Feather, Letitia J.

Mrs. George Haveman (lived in N.B.)

(3)

Schmidt, Bertha A.

Chicago

 

Tangeman, Clara M.

Home Economics teacher in Lima - Mrs. Jacob Haller

 

 

 

1901

Barienbrock, Charles H.

Mechanical engineer - Columbus

(7)

Boesel, Leona M.

daughter of Gustave & Elizabeth - died in August, 1901

Program

Boesel, Marie

daughter of Julius & Amelia - Mrs. Eusebius Halsema

 

Boesel, Otto

son of Jacob & Louise - Lawyer - Wapakoneta

 

Hoffman, Conrad (Rev.)

son of Philip & Marie - Minister - Waldo, Ohio

 

Huenke, Clifford V.

son of Louis & Emma - Mgr. of White Mountain Co. in N.B. & Lima

 

Kuenzel, Oscar

Mechanical engineer - Pennsylvania Railway - Columbus

 

 

 

1902

Fischer, Ernest

son of Rev. Fischer - taught German at Mich. Agricultural College

 

 

 

1903

Boesel, Albert G. (son of Julius)

Worked for Wall St. Journal in NYC (attended Yale)

(7)

Boesel, Walter J. (son of Jacob)

Worked for architect in Columbus - Central Union Telephone Co.

newspaper

Geib, Cornelius J.

Farmer

picture

Halsema, Bernard S.

Electrician - Chickasha, Okla.

 

Hoberg, Harry H.

Attended O.S.U - Columbus

 

Koeper, I. Landry

Civil Engineer - Northern Pacific Railway - Aberdeen, Washington

 

Kuenzel, Felix A.

B.S. / O.S.U. - Winthrop, Maine

 

 

 

1904

Feather, Edith

New Bremen

(6)

Finke, Olga

Mrs. Henry Kuhlman (1911) - Teacher

 

Gress, Edna

New Bremen

 

Heinfeldt, Ruby

Mrs. Irwin H. Boesel (Dr.) - teacher

 

Laut, Ida G.

daughter of Christian & Catherine - Mrs. Walter Boesel

 

Pohlman, Irvin

O.S.U. - Columbus

 

 

 

1905

Boesel, Irwin

son of Gustave & Elizabeth - Doctor - Mich. Univ. / Ann Arbor

(7)

Boesel, Robert (son of Julius)

With the American Counsel in Vienna, Austria - O.S.U.

 

Grewe, Lucie/Lucia (b. 1888)

Mrs. Emil Conradi - Gas office clerk - N.B.

 

Grewe, Oscar (b. 1885)

Railway clerk - Chicago (C.B.&Q.)

 

Halsema, Geciena

Telephone operator

 

Kettler, Hugo

Went west for his health - O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Komminsk, Harry

O.S.U. - Columbus - married Gertrude Huenke

 

 

 

1906

Beachler, Leroy

son of William Beachler, Superintendent? (1903-1906)

(11)

Berend, Max

son of Max, Sr. & Martha - worked in Cleveland - Teacher, N.B.

 

Brinkmeyer, Bertha

Stenographer - Dayton Soap Co. - Dayton, Ohio

 

Brinkmeyer, Theodore

1st National Bank - Dayton

 

Hoffman, Daniel

son of Philip & Marie - Kerr & Snodgrass - Toledo

 

Jung, Leroy

Gas fitter - Denver, Colorado

 

Meckstroth, Jacob (1)

O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Meckstroth, Jacob (2)

O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Neuman, Clara

Mrs. Walter Sunderman - teacher

 

Sunderman, Walter

son of Henry & Louise - landscape gardening in Cleveland

 

Wittenbrink, Harry

Michigan Univ. - Ann Arbor

 

 

 

1907

Berend, Kurt

son of Max, Sr. & Martha?

(8)

Boesel, Frieda

daugher of Charles, Jr. & Louise? - Music Teacher in N.B.

 

Boesel, Stephen (son of Julius)

Married in 1917? - Dr. in Niles, Ohio - O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Garmhausen, Ervin

O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Gobrecht, Edward

Teacher

 

Komminsk, Hilda

Mrs. W.L. Burk (Dr.) Wooster Univ. - Wooster

 

Kuenzel, Paul

Married in 1917? - lived out west - O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Purpus, Leo

son of Theodore

 

 

 

1908

Dierker, Minnie

Teacher

(17)

Fledderjohann, Frances

Conservatory of Music - Oberlin

 

Gast, Charles

son of Gregore & Bertha - Teacher

 

Harrison, Clarence

Minster

 

Heitman, Emil

Studied for pastor - lived in Cleveland - Teacher (1909)

 

Kah, Clarence

Taught in N.Y. - Mich. Univ. - Ann Arbor

 

Laut, Paula

Mrs. Mont Youngs - Teacher

 

Meckstroth, Gustav A.

Teacher - New Knoxville

 

Meckstroth, Wesley

Teacher - New Knoxville

 

Nussmeyer, Harry

O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Schroerluke, Orrin

Minister - Elmhurst College - Elmhurst, Illinois

 

Sherman, Bernie

Clerk - Minster

 

Sherman, Matthias

O.S.U. - Columbus

 

Speckman, Bertha

daughter of Fred & Wilhelmina - Mrs. Theo. Brinkmeyer - Dayton

 

Steinriede, John

Teacher - Died before 1917

 

Stienecker, Lina

New Knoxville

 

Weinberg, Walter

O.S.U. - Columbus

 

 

 

1909

Bienz, Helen Leona

Mrs. Felix Kuenzel

(25)

Boesel, Allan Julian

son of Gustave & Elizabeth

newspaper

Botkin, Ernest Marcellus

Wrote the school song (see below*)

picture

Dicke, Allen Augustus

son of Henry & Emma - married Amber Neuman

 

Ekermeyer, Esther L.M.

 

 

Flack, Gertrude

 

 

Fledderjohann, Clara Louise

daughter of Rep. B.A. Fledderjohann - Mrs. Allan Boesel

 

Garmhausen, Herbert E.

married Fannie LaDow

 

Gieseke, Edward John

 

 

Grothaus, Alvin F.W.

son of John H. & Emelie - never married

 

Grothaus, Walter William

son of John H. & Emelie - married Katharine Rabe

 

Hengen, Fredric J.

 

 

Huenke, Howard Henry

son of Louis & Emma - married Verona Langhorst

 

Kettler, Herbert H.W.

 

 

Koop, Bernice May

daughter of Cornelius & Emma

 

Laufersweiler, Olive E.

 

 

Laut, Esther Rose

married Charles Moore (Paulding)

 

Limbach, Bernice Louise

 

 

Neuman, Viola Marie F.

 

 

Oberwitte, Grover F.J.

 

 

Pohlman, Alma Caroline

married Robert Brockie - Jackson, Michigan

 

Rabe, William Henry

son of Theodore & Ida

 

Shearer, Ray M.

 

 

Stone, Margaret Cleo

 

 

Stork, Harry Henry

 

142 Graduates to date (91 boys & 51 girls - 1909 "Mirage" - 1st annual yearbook)

 

ALMA MATER

Ernest M. Botkin

There is a name we all hold dear,
We will love it till we die,
It is the name of our High School
The dear New Bremen High!

As we struggle here our strength to gain
Of mystic knowledge store,
'Tween her classic walls each day we learn
To love her more and more.

When our High School days
Have glided by and the trials of life we meet,
Midst the trials and cares school days shall rise
In fond remembrance sweet.

CHORUS

Then hurrah for our school,
Our dear High School,
Her honor we'll uphold
And to the end we will defend
The Crimson and the Gold!

œ

1910-1919

1910

Althoff, Otto C.

 

(34)

Barth, Arthur

son of Friedrich & Henriette?

Program

Boesel, Dorothy

daughter of Julius & Amelia - Mrs. Pete Gossard

 

Boesel, Grace M.

daughter of Adolph & Ida - Mrs. Elmer Ende

 

Conradi, Leo C.H.W.

 

 

Cron, Orie H.L.

 

 

Ende, Elmer Friedrich

son of Fred & Georgina

 

Feldwisch, Henry

 

 

Fledderjohann, Luella C.

Mrs. Alvin Broerman

 

Fledderjohann, Walter

 

 

Gast, Romand A.

son of Gregore & Bertha

 

Gobrecht, Ethel L.

Mrs. Louis Kohl

 

Grewe, Leonard G.

 

 

Halsema, Elizabeth

Telephone operator

 

Heil, Helen

daughter of Charles & Louise - Mrs. Edward Erhardt

 

Henschen, Henry B.

 

 

Holtkamp, Otto

 

 

Kattman, Edward H.

 

 

Kuenning/Kunning, Myrtle M.

 

 

LaDow, Fannie A.

Mrs. Herb Garmhausen

 

Luebkemann, Clara

Mrs. Raymond Gray, Emil Vornholt, Elmer Kellermeyer

 

May, Ralph C.

New Bremen historian

 

Meckstroth, Richard B. (Rev.)

 

 

Meckstroth, William A.

 

 

Meyerholtz, Edwin J.

 

 

Rodeheffer, Edwin A.

 

 

Rodeheffer, Ferdinand F.

 

 

Schmidt, Leonard H. (Dr.)

 

 

Schroeder, Edgar A.

 

 

Solms, Earl O.E.

son of Emil & Augusta?

 

Sunderman, Edwin F.

son of Henry & Louise

 

Taylor, George (aka Todd)

brother of Jim Taylor

 

Vornholt, Alfrieda Marie

daughter of Ben & Anna - Mrs. Raymond Moeller

 

Wierwille/Snow?, Leona

(class roll says Wierwille)(reunion says Snow/Mrs. Emil Finke)

 

 

 

1911

Berend, Elsie

daughter of Max, Sr. & Martha - Mrs. Albert Huenke, Jr. ("Mack")

(18)

Block, Henry

 

N.B. Sun

Boesel, Milton

son of Carl Boesel, III & Mary (Ahrns)

 

Flack, Harry

 

 

Garmhausen, Helen

 

 

Gieseke, Theodore

 

 

Gilberg, Ora

Mrs. Carl Komminsk - Lima

 

Heinfeldt, Pearly

 

 

Heitman, Lorenz

son of William & Elizabeth

 

Hoffman, Howard

actor son of J.L. Hoffman, who built drug store

 

Huenke, Albert ("Mack"?)

son of Lambert & Minnie

 

Kellermeyer, Elvin

son of Herman & Anna (Meier)

 

Kuenzel, Hunter

son of Ewald & Myra (Hunter)

 

Neuman, Vernon

 

 

Rabe, Hazel

daughter of August - Mrs. Elmer Kellermeyer

 

Schroeder, Clarence

son of Henry & Anna - dentist

 

Sunderman, Leo

 

 

Vogelsang, Clara

Mrs. Robert Ellis (1st wife)

 

 

 

1912

Boesel, Meta

daughter of Gustave & Elizabeth

(29)

Boesel, Richard

son of Julius & Amelia

Marge Schmidt

Buss, Homer

son of Albert C. & Anna

 

Dickman, Hilmer (Rev.)

 

 

Ekermeyer, Irene

never married

 

Feldwisch, Benjamin

 

 

Fischer, Hedwig

daughter of Rev. Christian & Eliz. Fischer - wife of Rev. Konrad

 

Garmhausen, Grace

 

 

Gobrecht, Madgalena

Mrs. Alvin Pape

 

Greber, Forest

 

 

Gress, Helen

Mrs. Richard Jacobs

 

Grothaus, Clarence

 

 

Grothaus, Naomi

Mrs. Edwin Sunderman

 

Heil, Alma

daughter of Charles & Emelie - Mrs. Irvin Westerbeck

 

Ihle, Cort

son of Martin & Pina - killed in W.W.I

 

Koenig, Emil

son of August & Caroline

 

Koeper, Ivan

 

 

Kuenning, Erma

Mrs. Reinhart Kuck

 

Langhorst, Frances

 

 

Meckstroth, Caroline

Mrs. Holtkamp

 

Moeller, Frieda

Mrs. George Taylor

 

Neuman, Amber

Mrs. Allen Dicke

 

Patterson, Lola

daughter of Ed & Josephine - never married

 

Poppe, Lewis

son of Joachim & Wilhelmina

 

Rabe, Alfred

son of Theodore & Ida

 

Roettger, Elmer

 

 

Schmidt, Goldie

never married

 

Stork, William

 

 

Wehmeyer, Clara

Mrs. Dorsey

 

 

 

1913

Boesel, Clifton W.

son of Carl Boesel, III & Mary (Ahrns)

(23)

Cook, Selma M.

 

1913 Mirage

Fearing, Esther

daughter of Adelia Fearing - Mrs. Carl Quist

Program

Fledderjohann, Jennie L.

 

 

Fledderjohann, Zella H.

 

 

Garmhausen, Lorma A.

 

 

Gast, James Clifford

son of Gregore & Bertha

 

Holtkamp, Esther M.

 

 

Jung, Felix F.

 

 

Koop, Gladys L.

daughter of Cornelius & Emma - Mrs. John Walsh

 

Kuenning/Kunning, Chester H.

 

 

Kuenzel, Ruth M.

Mrs. Arthur Smith (both missionaries to Japan) - died 2/7/1960

 

Laut, Louise C.

daughter of Herman & Dorothea - Mrs. Ray Knipple

 

Lutterbein, Benjamin H.

 

 

Nieter, Leonard W.

 

 

Pape, Edward W.

 

 

Purpus, Carl J.

son of Fridolin & Alma

 

Speckmann, Viola C.

daughter of Fred & Wilhelmina - Mrs. Lester Laut

 

Vogelsang, Fred C.

 

 

Vornholt, Esther S.

daughter of Ben & Anna - Mrs. Vernon Conradi, Herman Freytag

 

Wierth, Edna M.

 

 

Wuebbenhorst, Laura S.

 

 

Wuebbenhorst, Raleigh

son of Julius & Sophie

 

 

 

1914

Behm, Leora M.

daughter of Wilson & Ida

(20)

Berend, Albert W.

son of Max, Sr. & Martha?

Program

Boesel, Reuben J. (Dr.)

son of Adolph & Ida

 

Boesel, Waldo W.

son of Gustave & Elizabeth

 

Cook, Frances S.

 

 

Egbert, Levi W.

 

 

Grothaus, Charles R.

 

 

Heil, Letha M.

daughter of Charles & Louise - Mrs. Orville Rider

 

Holtkamp, Elizabeth C.

 

 

Houser, Edith S.

 

 

Katterheinrich, Elmer E.

 

 

Kuck, Esther E.

daughter of Ernst & Laura - Mrs. Leo Kuhlhorst

 

Kuck, Reinhart W.

married Erma Kuenning

 

Langhorst, Lyda E.

Mrs. Elmer Roettger

 

Langhorst, William A.

 

 

Meckstroth, Matilda L.

 

 

Neuman, Gladys E.

Mrs. Delbert Schwierking

 

Oberwitte, William C.F.

 

 

Schlueter, William A.

 

 

Solms, Hulda L.

daughter of Oliver & Clementine - Mrs. James Bishop, Mrs. Slife

 

 

 

1915

Boesel, Caesar

son of Carl Boesel, III & Mary (Ahrns)

(24)

Boesel, Gertrude

daughter of Julius & Amelia

N.B. Sun

Dicke, Esther

daughter of Henry & Emma - Mrs. Earl Kuenning

 

Ekermeyer, Maud

never married

 

Eschmeyer, Bertha

 

 

Gast, Irene

daughter of Gregore & Bertha

 

Gieseke, Emma

 

 

Henninger, Gretchen

Mrs. Edward Siemer (1921) - Quincy, Illinois

 

Jung, Albert

 

 

Kuenning, Paul

 

 

Lutterbein, Andrew

 

 

Meckstroth, Alvina

Mrs. Fred Henschen

 

Meyer, Marguerite

 

 

Neuman, Hilmer

 

 

Raberding, Arthur

 

 

Schowe, Marie

daughter of Fred & Minnie - Mrs. Alfred Rabe

 

Schrage, Carl

son of Henry & Anna

 

Schulenberg, Cade

son of Herb & Lula - married Norma Heil

 

Schwaberow, Harry

 

 

Solms, Ruby

daughter of Emil & Augusta?

 

Speckman, Edgar

 

 

Speckman, Fred

son of Fred & Wilhelmina

 

Sunderman, Bertha

daughter of Henry & Louise - Mrs. Emil Koenig

 

Vogelsang, Aaron

 

 

 

 

1916

Boesel, Elsa

daughter of Adolph & Ida - Mrs. Bunten

(20)

Ebs, Harold

 

N.B. Sun

Eschmeyer, Reinhart (Rev.)

 

 

Fischer, Gertrude

daughter of Rev. Christian & Eliz. Fischer - Mrs. Oscar Schindler

 

Garmhausen, Ora

 

 

Haveman, Gertrude

 

 

Heil, Norma

daughter of Charles & Louise - Mrs. Cade Schulenberg

 

Henkener, Raymond

 

 

Hirschfeld, Della

 

 

Holtkamp, Lydia

 

 

Isern, Homer

 

 

Kuenzel, Myra

daughter of Ewald & Myra (Hunter) - Mrs. Brane

 

Langhorst, Howard

 

 

Laut, Naomi

Mrs. Earl Pabst, Mrs. Harold Steinle

 

Luedeke/Ludeka, Harry

son of Louis & Anna - never married

 

Maurer, Jacob Jr.

 

 

Meckstroth, Ella

 

 

Schroer, Harry

son of Gus Schroer - 1/2 brother also named Harry Schroer

 

Solms, Marie

daughter of Oliver & Clementine - Mrs. George Gensler

 

Vornholt, Huldreich

daughter of Ben & Anna - Mrs. Vaughn

 

 

 

1917

Bessel, Mildred

daughter of Morris & Cecelia - Mrs. Kramer

(22)

Blanke, Victor

son of Henry & Florence

Progam

Boesel, Mamie

dau. of Carl, III & Mary (Ahrns)-Mrs. Melvin Brentlinger (1927)

N.B. Sun

Brose, Earl

son of George & Justine

 

Dicke, Augusta

 

 

Dicke, Ferdinand

son of William & Florence - Iowa

 

Fledderjohann, Alvina

 

 

Greiwe, Marie

 

 

Grothaus, Daniel

 

 

Kettler, Herbert

 

 

Komminsk, Naomi

Mrs. Arnold Henke (1920)

 

Laut, Herman ("Bud")

son of Herman & Dorothea

 

Meyer, Edgar

 

 

Miller, Mae

Mrs. Leo Sunderman

 

Neumann, Carolyn

 

 

Raberding, Clifford

 

 

Schowe, Lula

Mrs. Harold Ebs (1918)

 

Schrage, Marie

daughter of Henry & Anna

 

Schulenberg, Elton

son of Herb & Lula? - married Norma Heil

 

Wierth, Edgar

 

 

Wittich, Hedwig

daughter of Rev. Philip Wittich?

 

Woehler, Walter (aka Pete)

son of Gust & Elizabeth

 

 

 

1918

Brinkmeyer, Mabel

 

(26)

Brose, Dorothy

daughter of George & Justine

N.B. Sun

Conradi, Vernon

son of August & Rosina

 

Dicke, Hermine

daughter of Henry & Emma - Mrs. Leon Kellermeyer

 

Dickman, Bernice

Mrs. Raymond Koenig

 

Ekermeyer, Carl

 

 

Elbert, Julitta

 

 

Hirschfeld, Ruth

 

 

Huenke, Minnie

daughter of Albert G. & Minnie (Jordan)

 

Kamman, Irene

daughter of Fred & Margaret - Mrs. Carl Dicke

 

Knipple, Marie

daughter of Wm. J. & Clara?

 

Kuenning, Ralph

 

 

Kuenning/Kunning, Richard

 

 

Kuenzel, Wilhelmine

Mrs. Carter - Cleveland (1960)

 

Lewis, Janice

daughter of Robert & Gladys (Doenges) Lewis?

 

Ludeka/Luedeke, Bernice

daughter of Louis & Anna - never married

 

Meckstroth, Emil

 

 

Mueller, Elsa

 

 

Schaefer, Leota

daughter of Herman & Rosa - Mrs. Edward Swartz

 

Schelper, Bendetta

daughter of Henry & Laura - Mrs. Lee Wallace

 

Solms, Carl F.

son of Oliver & Clementine

 

Speckman, Lloyd

 

 

Tecklenburg, Everett

 

 

Thielker, Elmer

son of Henry & Mary

 

Wehmeyer, Hazel

 

 

Wierth, Bertha

 

 

 

 

1919

Ahlers, Harry

 

(24)

Boesel, Lyman

 

Commencement

Boesel, Mildred

daughter of Adolph & Ida - Mrs. Wolfe

Announcement

Bruns, Frances

daughter of Fernando William & Anna - Mrs. Bishop

 

Clausing, Ferdinand

 

 

Froning, Raymond

son of Jacob

 

Grothaus, Elizabeth

Mrs. Herman Freytag (1923)

 

Haines, Charlotte

daughter of Mayor E.R. Haines

 

Heil, Lawrence

 

 

Koop, Marguerite

daughter of Cornelius & Emma - Mrs. Richard Kunning

 

Kuenning/Kunning, Dorothy

Mrs. Reynolds

 

Nieter, Hedwig

 

 

Nieter, Helen

 

 

Rabe, Katherine

daughter of Theodore & Ida - Mrs. Walter Grothaus

 

Schulenberg, Ione

daughter of Herb & Lula - Mrs. Frederick Leroy Schaefer

 

Speckman, Catherine

daughter of Fred & Wilhelmina - Mrs. Orlando ("Put") Gilberg

 

Sunderman, Richard

son of Henry & Louise

 

Tebbe, Lawrence

 

 

Trautwein, Chester

 

 

Vornholt, Norma

daughter of Ben & Anna - Mrs. Harris Sharp

 

Weinberg, Vera (Loverta?)

daughter of William & Emma?

 

Wierth, Itala

 

 

Woehler, Marie

daughter of Gust & Elizabeth - Mrs. Hogan

 

Wuebbenhorst, Ernst

 

 

1920-1929

1920

Boesel, Marion (Dr.)

 

(22)

Brandt, Esther

daughter of Emil & Minnie - never married

Mirage

Dicke, Arlie

son of William & Florence

Commencement

Fritz, Omer

 

Announcement

Garmhausen, Wilbur

 

 

Gieseke, Malinda

Mrs. Virgil Horn

 

Gilberg, Orlando ("Put")

 

 

Grothaus, Wallace

 

 

Hirschfeld, Lola

daughter of William & Auguste - Mrs. Ray Busse

 

Jordan, Wayne

 

 

Kettler, Nora

 

 

Kuck, Walter

 

 

Kuenzel, Harriet

daughter of Ewald & Myra (Hunter) - Mrs. Wayne Jordan

 

Langhorst, Edna

Mrs. Schoonover

 

Laut, Lloyd

son of Clarence & Luetta

 

Meckstroth, Meta

Mrs. Art Hoge

 

Neuman, Felix

son of Henry & Emma

 

Purpus, Eleanor

daughter of Fridolin & Alma - Mrs. Reuben Dickman

 

Schmedt, Clara

Mrs. Howard Irwin

 

Speckman, Selma

daughter of John & Elisa - Mrs. Marion H. Briggs, Dr.

 

Stroefer, Helen

daughter of Edward & Malinda

 

Stroefer, Leon

son of John & Sophie?

 

 

 

1921

Bessel, Lula

Mrs. Herbert LaPook (1936), Mrs. Sidney Baumgarten - Chicago

(24)

Blanke, Orrin

son of Henry & Florence

N.B. Sun

Brockman, Goldie

Mrs. Ewald Beickman

 

Bruns, Erline

daughter of Fernando William & Anna - Mrs. Howard England

 

Buchanan, Doris

daughter of S.R. Buchanan? - 22 S. Franklin?

 

Dietze, Hulda

 

 

Gilberg, Paul

son of Fred & Margaret

 

Henninger, Brunhilda

Mrs. Koester

 

Hoffman, Ezra

son of Henry & Helena - Cerritos, California

 

Houtz, Myrtle

Mrs. Kiley - Jersey City, N.J.

 

Kettler, Laverta

Mrs. Hittepole

 

Kuenzel, Theodore

Rocky River, Ohio (1960)

 

Maurer, Wilson

son of Gustave & Johanna

 

Meyer, Harold

son of Henry & Louise

 

Mueller, Adiel

son of John & Florentine

 

Nieter, Edgar

Jersey City, N.J.

 

Schaefer, Harold

son of Herman & Rosa

 

Shafer, Almond

Cincinnati

 

Solms, Frances

daughter of Oliver & Clementine - Mrs. Clarence Keating

 

Speckman, Roma

daughter of John & Elisa - Dayton

 

Uetrecht, Madella

daughter of Herman & Elenora - Mrs. Ray Tomhafe

 

Vornholt, Pauline

daughter of Ben & Anna - Mrs. Paul Gilberg

 

Wiehe, Ida

Mrs. Frank Moots

 

Wierth, Clifford (Rev.)

Ben Arnold, Texas

 

 

 

1922

Bessel, Jeanette E.

daughter of Morris & Cecelia - Mrs. Clifford Harris

(25)

Blanke, Lester

son of Henry & Florence

N.B. Sun

Brinkmeyer, Ralph

 

 

Conradi, Lambert

son of August & Rosina

 

Dammeyer, Leona M.

Mrs. Edward Wellman

 

Dicke, Alma

daughter of William & Florence - Mrs. Waesch

 

Dicke, Helen

daughter of John & Amalie - Mrs. Richard Haines

 

Dietze, Ruth

 

 

Garmhausen, Pearl

 

 

Haines, Richard

son of Mayor E.R. Haines

 

Henninger, Isolde

 

 

Jung, Harold (Rev.)

 

 

Kamman, Edna

daughter of Fred & Margaret - Mrs. Charles Haarbye

 

Knipple, Wilbert

son of Wm. J. & Clara?

 

Kuenzel, Avis/Alvis? L.

daughter of Ewald & Myra (Hunter) - Mrs. Merkle

 

Luedeke, Liebert

son of Leo & Wilhelmine Christine

 

Lutterbein, Marie

Mrs. Ferd Clausing (1925)

 

Moeller, Raymond ("Caddy")

son of William & Emma

 

Niederhaus, Laura

 

 

Nieter, Paul

 

 

Poppe, Leo

son of Joachim & Wilhelmina

 

Soellmann/Sollman, Forest

 

 

Streine, Dorothy

 

 

Vornholt, Mildred

daughter of Ben & Anna - Mrs. Elton Schulenberg

 

Wehrman, Edward

son of Fred & Anna

 

 

 

1923

Bertke, Lorma

daughter of Gus & Ida - Mrs. Eugene Linker

(24)

Brandt, Helen

daughter of Emil & Minnie - Mrs. Frederick Dillion

N.B. Sun

Eschmeyer, Reuben

 

 

Gilberg, Gertrude

Mrs. Emil Thielker

 

Grothaus, Wilhelmina

Mrs. Cunningham

 

Harlamert, Paul

 

 

Heil, Lillian

daughter of Charles & Emelie - Mrs. Sam Dixon, Sr.

 

Heinfeld, Arnold

son of Julius & Rosina

 

Heinfeld, Marie

Mrs. Meinken/Meincker? - Hudson, Indiana (1955)

 

Huenke, Lola

daughter of Leo & Amanda - Mrs. Marvin Dietrich

 

Kettler, Frances

Mrs. Orrin Blanke

 

Loy, Nettie

School teacher - never married

 

Mueller, Marie

daughter of August & Amanda - music teacher - never married

 

Neuman, Stella

Mrs. Orville Gruebmeyer

 

Rawers, Georgiana

Mrs. Morris

 

Scheer, Mabel

daughter of Wm. & Alma - Mrs. Carl ("Jack") Abbott

 

Schelper, Alton

married Alvera Stroefer - had Schelper's Meat Market

 

Schowe, Herbert (Rev.)

son of Henry & Emma

 

Speckman, Leola

daughter of John & Elisa - Mrs. Reuben Wissman

 

Stienecker, Norma

Mrs. Katterheinrich

 

Stroefer, Alvera

daughter of Edward & Malinda - Mrs. Alton Schelper

 

Tostrick, Esther

Mrs. Clarence Schroer

 

Wehmeyer, Marvel

Mrs. Draper

 

Wissman, Hedwig

Mrs. Harold/Hal Hott

 

 

 

1924

Boesel, Eunice

daughter of Adolph & Ida - Mrs. Harold Brucken

(22)

Brucken, Harold

son of Joe & Lina

Evening

Dammeyer, Rola

Mrs. McDaniel

Leader

Ekermeyer, Ernest

 

Picture

Froning, Arthur

 

 

Froning, Mildred

daughter of Jacob - Mrs. Henry Westerheide

 

Geib, Fern

Mrs. Richard Wagner

 

Hamilton, Esther

Mrs. Russel (Mrs. Hofsted in 1974)

 

Hollingsworth, Corrine

daughter of Frank & Elnora - Mrs. Clayton ("Whitey") Schnell

 

Hulsmeyer, Albright

 

 

Jordan, Grace

Mrs. Seiple

 

Kuhlhorst, Harry

son of William & Emma

 

Laut, Arnold

son of Clarence & Luetta

 

Rawers, Barthold

 

 

Reiter, Albert

 

 

Roediger, Marie

daughter of Henry & Anna - Mrs. Wilbert ("Pete") Dammeyer

 

Roettger, Alvira

daughter of George & Alvina - Mrs. Herman Schmidt

 

Roettger, Carl

 

 

Streine, Frank

 

 

Uetrecht, Delores

daughter of Herman & Elenora - Mrs. Rudolph Zodikoff

 

Waterman, Leverne

daughter of Lafe & Bertha - Mrs. Walter McCollum

 

Weinberg, Howard ("Avey")

son of William & Emma

 

 

 

1925

Bessel, Albert C.

son of Morris & Cecelia

(18)

Braun, Victor

son of Theodore & Martha

Marie Topp's

Brockman, Esther

Mrs. Harry V. Schroer

Album

Bruns, Elton ("Pit")

son of Fernando William & Anna

 

Fledderjohann, Orlando

son of Dr. F.F. Fledderjohann

 

Grewe, Evelyn

never married

 

Heinfeld, Irene

Mrs. Landrum -Fairborn (1955)

 

Hirschfeld, Deloris

daughter of Emil ("Icy") & Ida - Mrs. Schnell

 

Hoewischer, Meta

 

 

Kiefer, Joe

son of Ed & Artie

 

Koenig, Esther

Mrs. Seybold

 

Langhorst, Katharine

Mrs. White

 

Neuman, Wilbert

 

 

Nieter, Katharine

Mrs. Hatfield

 

Otte, Marie

daughter of Christ & Dora - Mrs. Lafe Topp

 

Quellhorst, Esther

daughter of Edward & Alvina - Mrs. Ewald Kuck

 

Schaefer, Erna

daughter of Herman & Rosa - Mrs. Carl Schrage

 

Sollman, Marvin

 

 

 

 

1926

Brandt, Marjorie M.

daughter of Emil & Minnie - Mrs. Buirley

(24)

Dicke, Wilbur W. ("Rip")

son of William & Forence

N.B. Sun

Dickman, Gladys M.

 

Picture

Dickman, Milford N.

 

 

Grothaus, Edna C.

 

 

Hartman, Irvin W.

son of Christ & Malinda - Ft. Lauderdale, FL

 

Haveman, Robert A.

 

 

Kettler, Viola C.

 

 

Knipple, Margaret A.

daughter of Wm. J. & Clara?

 

Koenig, Anna L. (twin)

daughter of August & Caroline - Mrs. Wilbur Rump

 

Koenig, Marie P. (twin)

daughter of August & Caroline - Mrs. Albert Dicke

 

Koenig, William E.

 

 

Kuenzel, David E.

son of Ewald & Myra (Hunter)

 

Kuhlhorst, Aretta S.

daughter of William & Emma - Mrs. Carl Schrock

 

Laut, Edward H.

 

 

Nieter, Clara Pauline

 

 

Paul, Robert J.

son of Edward & Katharine (Thiesing)

 

Purpus, Anna E. (Meldrum?)

 Dau. Of Mrs. Leo Purpus m. Bartel Desch, son of undertaker

 

Rabe, Marie L.

daughter of Ferd & Laura?

 

Roettger, Margaret J.

 

 

Tecklenberg, Roger L.

 

 

Wehrman, Marie S.

daughter of Fred & Anna - Mrs. Ernest Metz

 

Weiskittel, Walter A.

 

 

Wissman, Brunhilda L.

 

 

 

 

1927

Archer, Morris

son of S.M. Archer, Superintendent (1926-1933)

(28)

Blanke, Lloyd

son of Henry & Florence

N.B. Sun

Brose, Sylvia

daughter of George & Justine?

Picture

Collins, Alberta

daughter of James & Rosalia - Mrs. Calvin Steinebrey

 

Dammeyer, Orville

 

 

Eschmeyer, Clara

 

 

Hartman, Bernice

daughter of Christ & Malinda

 

Heil, Ethel

daughter of Charles & Emelie - Mrs. Trout

 

Hirschfeld, Alfreda

 

 

Houtz, Geraldine

 

 

Huenke, Enola

daughter of Leo & Amanda - Mrs. Bernard Montague

 

Isenberger, Lucille

son of Hayes & Lorena - Mrs. Robert Casebolt

 

Kellermeyer, Vernon

son of Herbert, Sr. & Martha

 

Kluge, Margaret

daughter of Rev. Paul & Clara Kluge - Mrs. Green - New York?

 

Kyburz, Amelia

daughter of Gottlieb & Anna - Mrs. Lambert Conradi

 

Lietz, Dorothy

 

 

Melchert, Nora

 

 

Mueller, Carl

 

 

Rump, Edgar

son of Edward & Emma

 

Schneider, Ruth

 

 

Schowe, Esther

daughter of Henry & Emma

 

Schowe, Wilbur

son of William & Fredonia

 

Stappe, Vilma

daughter of Dr. Stappe?

 

Tangeman, Catherine

dau. of Edward & Amanda - Mrs. Robert Cooper, Albert Knost

 

Tomhafe, Eva

 

 

Vornholt, Helen

daughter of Ben & Anna - Mrs. Roger Tecklenberg

 

Watermann, Dorothy

daughter of Ben & Sophie

 

Waterman, Milda

daughter of Emil & Amelia - Mrs. Arlon Sollman

 

 

 

1928

Becker, Orleena

Mrs. Jung

(28)

Dicke, Elvira

daughter of William & Florence - Mrs. Russell Schilling

Evening

Dicke, Wilbur A.

son of August A.

Leader

Dickman, Annabel

daughter of Ewald & Amanda - Mrs. Norman Scheer

Picture

Dickman, Wilfred

 

 

Dietze, Lydia

not married - Dayton

 

Geib, Dorothy

Mrs. Alton ("Sax") Harlamert

 

Gilberg, Lilly

daughter of Fred & Margaret - Mrs. Pete Stovlbeck

 

Gruebmeyer, Orville

son of Edward & Emma

 

Heinfeld, Clarence

son of William & Minnie (Henke)(1955)

 

Hoffman, Arnold

son of Henry & Helena

 

Jordan, Myron

Florida

 

Kettler, Irene

daughter of Wm. & Emma - Mrs. Lloyd Blanke, Orville Ruedebusch

 

Kuest, Irene

daughter of August & Amelia - Mrs. Richard Quellhorst

 

Landwehr, Leander

son of William & Marie

 

Laut, Mary

 

 

Neuman, Irene

Mrs. Willis Moeller

 

Neuman, Lester

son of Henry & Emma

 

Roettger, Earl F.

Toledo

 

Ruedebusch, Orville

son of Henry & Emma

 

Scheer, Corrine

daughter of Wm. & Alma - Mrs. Wilbur A. Dicke

 

Stegeman, Louis

 

 

Steinebrey, Calvin

son of Alfred & Ida

 

Thieman, Wilson

son of Emil & Anna

 

Topp, Walter

son of Carl & Wilhelmine

 

Vogelsang, Helen

Mrs. Robert Ellis (2nd wife)

 

Wehrman, Helen

daughter of Fred & Anna - Mrs. Harold Froning

 

Wissman, Opal

Mrs. Stephen Jagoditz

 

 

 

1929

Boesel, Paul G.

son of Otto & Bessie - Lawyer - Wapakoneta

(29)

Bowman, Virgil

son of Stella (Williams) Bowman

N.B. Sun

Brockie, John W.

son of Joseph & Rose

Picture

Brockman, Lorma L.

 

 

Egbert, Hattie E.

 

 

Ellerman, Isolde W.

daughter of Edwin & Bertha - Mrs. Ned Davis

 

Frey, Elizabeth E.

daughter of Wm. & Martha

 

Heil, Homer A.

son of Charles & Emelie

 

Heinfeldt, Leroy A.

son of Louis & Mathilda

 

Heitkamp, Lilas L.

daughter of William & Alvina - Mrs. Leroy Poppe

 

Hirschfeld, Elnor A.

daughter of Emil ("Icy") & Ida - Mrs. Walter Daniel

 

Hirschfeld, Nevin F.

son of Ben & Malinda

 

Kellermeyer, Merrill H.

son of Herbert, Sr. & Martha

 

Kettler, Grace S.

daughter of Ben & Augusta - Mrs. Ted Scheer

 

Kettler, Waldimore F.

son of Gustave & Ida

 

Knost, Wilbur F.

son of George, Sr. & Sophie

 

Luedeke, Henry W.

son of William & Sophia

 

Mueller, Harold H.

married Bernadine Huenke

 

Roettger, Merlin H.

 

 

Roettger, Richard F.

 

 

Schaefer, Wallace H.J.

son of Henry & Rosine

 

Scheer, Annabel E.

daughter of Alfred & Louise - Mrs. Alvin ("Pete") Wagner

 

Scheer, Yvonne

daughter of Wm. & Alma - Mrs. Earl Brockman

 

Schnelle, Marie L.

 

 

Schowe, Wilma

daughter of William & Fredonia - Mrs. Alfred Tontrup

 

Speckman, Lewis G.

son of John & Elisa

 

Thiesing, Paul

 

 

Vitz, Robert H. (Rev.)

son of Rev. Nathan Vitz (Zion's Church 1922-1944)

 

Vornholt, Herman

son of Ben & Anna

 

1930-1939

1930 - 44th ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT - 1st TO BE HELD IN NEW HIGH SCHOOL

1930

Arkenberg, Evelyn L.

daughter of Carl - Mrs. John Franks

(30)

Becker, Anna W.

Mrs. Louis Topp

N.B. Sun

Blanke, Wilhelmine M.

daughter of Herman - Mrs. Paul Wesley Crow - Lima (1999)

&

Braun, Marie A.L.

daughter of Theodore & Martha - Mrs. David Steiner

Betty Gast

Brose, Milton G.

son of George & Justine

Picture

Fledderjohann, Norman V.

son of Dr. F.F. Fledderjohann

 

Gilberg, Ruth M.

daughter of Fred & Margaret - Mrs. Paul Ritter

 

Grothaus, Robert F.

son of Christ & Cosie

 

Hartman, Earl G.

son of Christ & Malinda Mt. Pleasant, Mich.

 

Heinfeld, Elfrieda W.

Mrs. John Higgins - Dayton

 

Hirschfeld, Lucille N.

daughter of William & Auguste - Mrs. Forest Moser

 

Hoffman, Elsie H.

daughter of Henry & Helena - Mrs. Woodson ("Jim") Hicks

 

Hollingsworth, William T.

son of Frank & Elnora

 

Isenberger, Robert I.

son of Hayes & Lorena

 

Jagoditz, Stephen

 

 

Kah, Harvey C.

 

 

Kettler, Verona C.

daughter of Louis & Rosa - Mrs. Nevin Hirschfeld

 

King, Walter L.

son of Jacob & Flora

 

Kuest, Helen I.

daughter of August & Amelia - Mrs. Leroy Schroer

 

Kuest, Hilda A.I.

daughter of John & Wilhelmina - not married

 

Moeller, Pearl E.

daughter of Edwin & Hilda - not married

 

Mueller, Theophil J.

son of John & Florentine

 

Neuman, Violet E.

 Mrs. Phelps

 

Scheer, Howard W.

son of Alfred & Louise

 

Streine, Carol E.

daughter of Frank - Mrs. Harold Opperman

 

Thiesing, Helen

Mrs. Frank Herkenhoff

 

Vitz, Dorothea S.M.

daughter of Rev. Nathan Vitz - Mrs. Albert Schroer

 

Vornholt, Kathryn R.

daughter of Wilson & Edna - Mrs. Charles Opperman

 

Waterman, Almeda C.

daughter of Louis & Ella

 

Watermann, Mabel S.

daughter of Ben & Sophie - Mrs. Roy Meyer N.Y.

 

 

 

1931

Archer, Mary Anderson

daughter of S.M. Archer, Superintendent (1926-1933)

(28)

Behm, Marie

daughter of Wilson & Ida

N.B. Sun

Bushman, Alice E.

daughter of Henry & Lydia - Mrs. Howard Ruese

 

Conradi, Carl L.

son of Louis & Johanna

 

Dickman, Emma Marie

daughter of Ewald & Amanda - Mrs. Max Youngs

 

Fark, Donald

son of Charles & Clara

 

Garmhausen, Erwin J.

 

 

Gruebmeyer, Grace K.

daughter of Edward & Emma - Mrs. Raymond Evans

 

Hartman, Ione

daughter of Christ & Malinda

 

Havemann, William A., Jr.

 

 

Heil, Orville

son of Alfred & Amanda - foster son of Gust & Hulda Diedrich

 

Heitkamp, Inez L.

daughter of William & Alvina - Mrs. Gordon Fox

 

Hespe, Leona E.

daughter of Leander & Martha

 

Hirschfeld, Luther ("Jack")

son of Ben & Malinda

 

Jung, Victor

 

 

Kah, Willis C.

 

 

Knipple, Esther

daughter of Wm. J. & Clara?

 

Knost, Annabelle M.

daughter of George, Sr. & Sophia - Mrs. Guy Dickman

 

Kuenning, Carl H. ("Pete")

 

 

Luelleman, Margaret L.

daughter of Wm. & Ida - Mrs. Harold McDermitt

 

Niekamp, Arnold B.

 

 

Quellhorst, Verona W.

daughter of John & Martha - Mrs. Herbert Fark

 

Roediger, Ruth R.

daughter of J. Henry & Anna - Mrs. Johnson

 

Roettger, Edward C.

 

 

Scheer, Marjory E.

daughter of Wm. & Alma - Mrs. Wesley ("Freeze") Howell

 

Weinberg, Ruby F.

daughter of William & Emma - Mrs. Robert Hill

 

Westerbeck, Esther L.

daugher of Albert & Rebecca - Mrs. Eugene Woehler

 

Wissman, Harold W.

son of Emil & Ida?

 

 

 

1932

Ahlers, Harold W.J.

son of Wm. & Clara

(31)

Bienz, J. Stanley

son of Herman & Jennie?

Commencement

Braun, Woodrow T.

son of Theodore & Martha

Program

Coss, Franklin E.

son of James O. Coss

N.B. Sun

Dietrich, Ralph H.

son of Jerry & Dorothy

Picture

Egbert, Leroy C.A.

 

 

Egbert, Verlin H.A.

son of Edward & Anna

 

Fischbach, Paul A.

son of Elmer & Armina

 

Frey, Walter W.

son of William & Martha

 

Garmhausen, Hilda

 

 

Geib, Webster C.

married Selma Hoffman

 

Gieseke, Dorothy

daughter of Arnold & Elsie - Mrs. Harvey Kah

 

Greber, Wilda

 

 

Grothaus, Violet

daughter of Christ & Cosie

 

Haines, Louise G.

daughter of Mayor E.R. Haines - Mrs. Ralph Dietrich

 

Heinfeld, Gertrude

Mrs. Robert Fritz - Ft. Wayne (1955)

 

Hirschfeld, Viola A.M.

daughter of Edward & Emma - Mrs. Paul Headapohl

 

Hoffman, Selma M.

daughter of Henry & Helena - Mrs. Webster Geib

 

Kettler, Donald B.

son of Ben & Augusta

 

Knipple, Helen E.

daughter of Wm. J. & Clara?

 

Kuest, Marie A.W.

daughter of August & Amelia - Mrs. Paul Fischbach

 

Laut, Thomas E.

son of Lester & Viola

 

Luedeke, Frederick L.

son of Alfred & Clara

 

Moeller, Kenneth O.

son of Oscar & Alvira

 

Schaefer, Gabriel A.L.

daughter of Henry & Rosine - Mrs. Robert Herring

 

Schnelle, Ruth C.W.

daughter of Gustave

 

Schowe, Bertha M.

daughter of Henry & Emma - Mrs. Walter King

 

Taylor, Paul L.

son of Jim & Frieda - married Marie Waterman

 

Topp, Louis W.

son of John & Clara

 

Waterman, Marie E.

daughter of Louis & Ella - Mrs. Paul Taylor

 

Westerbeck, Marie J.

daughter of Albert & Rebecca - Mrs. Ralph Schwaberow

 

 

 

1933

Block, Karl Henry

son of Henry & Edna

(30)

Fark, Lucile M.

daughter of George & Fredonia - Mrs. Carl Moeller

N.B. Sun

Fischbach, Opal E.

daughter of Emil & Emma - Mrs. Frank Kelley

Picture

Fischbach, Orville F.

son of Elmer & Armina

 

Gast, Beverly/Betty A.

daughter of Clifford J. & Irene - Mrs. David Roberts

 

Gilberg, Frederick L.

son of Fred & Margaret

 

Greber, Adrian W.

son of Henry & Carrie

 

Hirschfeld, Virgil

son of Oscar & Alvira

 

Kiefer, Robert H.

son of Ed & Artie?

 

King, James P.

son of Jacob & Flora

 

Knost, Charlotte

daughter of George, Sr. & Sophie - Mrs. Mac Lishness?

 

Koenig, Everett J.

son of Emil & Bertha

 

Koenig, Victor W.

son of Adolph & Sophia

 

Koeper, Frederick W.

son of Levi & Clara

 

Komminsk, Lewis

son of Harry & Gertrude

 

Kruse, Roland

son of Gus Kruse

 

Kuest, Alma E.F.

daughter of John & Wilhelmina - not married

 

Lanfersieck, Elodie M.

daughter of Joe & Josephine - Mrs. Lendor Sollman

 

Longworth, Otis F.

son of Fred & Pearl

 

Maurer, Edward F.

Kettlersville

 

Nieter, Marcella

Mrs. Wilbur Doenges, then Mrs. Wm. Vordermark

 

Nussmeyer, Phyllis C.

daughter of Harry & Hilda - Mrs. James Murtaugh - Florida

 

Poppe, Gladys

fdaughter of August & Clara - Mrs. Paul Moeller

 

Ruese, Howard L.

son of Louis & Josephine

 

Schierholt, Lionel F.

son of Louis & Anna

 

Streine, Elizabeth W. ("Billie")

daughter of Frank

 

Strohmeier, Ernest W.

 

 

Topp, Helen W.

daughter of William & Anna - not married

 

Warner, Helen W.

 

 

Wietholter, Elmer L.

son of Fred & Sophie

 

 

 

1934

Behm, Neale

son of Wilson & Ida

(40)

Bertke, Lilas

daughter of Gus & Ida - Mrs. Haberkamp

N.B. Sun

Bienz, Robert

son of Herman & Jennie?

Picture

Blanke, Eloise

daughter of Herman & Friederike Blanke?

 

Burk, Betty

dau./Dr. Wm. & Hilda - Mrs. Paul Meadows (Mrs. Sturtevant/1985)

 

Coss, Raeanna

daughter of James O. Coss - Mrs. Summerill

 

Eschmeyer, Paul

 

 

Gast, Gregore, Sr.

son of George & Louetta

 

Greber, Arlin

son of George

 

Greber, Milford

son of Henry C.

 

Harjehausen, Helen

daughter of Ed & Mabel - Mrs. Arthur Scarpelli

 

Hartman, Howard

son of Christ & Malinda?

 

Headapohl, Esther

daughter of Dan & Leona - Mrs. Henry Dicke

 

Heinfeld, Hubert

brother to Mark? - son of Ed?

 

Henning, Louise

daughter of Harvey & Emma - Mrs. Tom Laut

 

Hirschfeld, Carman

son of Ben & Malinda

 

Huenke, Bernadine (Brockman)

adopted daughter of Howard & Verona Huenke - Mrs. H. Mueller

 

Klopfenstein, John W.

son of John A. - New Knoxville (m. Sarah Thiesing)

 

Koeper, Verona

daughter of Levi & Clara

 

Kuck, William

son of Ernst & Frances

 

Kuest, Harold

son of August & Amelia

 

Kuhlhorst, Carabell

daughter of Raymond & Laura - Mrs. Forrest Bowers

 

Luelleman, Catherine

daughter of Wm. & Ida - Mrs. Nick Grilliot

 

McNett, Virginia

Mrs. William Moeller

 

Nedderman, Leota

Mrs. Edgard Hubbard - Michigan

 

Nieter, Julitta

Mrs. Orville Heinfeld

 

Pape, Richard

son of Alvin & Magdalena

 

Papsdorf, Robert A.

son of Rev. Theodore Papsdorf

 

Quellhorst, Grace

daughter of Ferd & Grace - Mrs. Lavern Wint

 

Roettger, Bernice

Mrs. Shook 

 

Scheer, Clifford

son of Alfred & Louise

 

Sollman, Harry

 

 

Sunderman, Dorothy

Mrs. Fred Luedeke

 

Thiesing, Reuben

 

 

Topp, Irene

daughter of William & Anna - not married

 

Topp, Irma

daughter of John & Clara - Mrs. Sherman Shroyer

 

Topp, Israel

son of Ernst & Lucinda

 

Wehmeyer, Emma

Mrs. Milo Graber - Ft. Wayne

 

Wiehe, Howard

son of Harry & Bertha

 

Wiehe, Ruth

daughter of Harry & Bertha - Mrs. Richard King

 

 

 

1935

Barth, Leonard

son of Arthur & Nudy?

(30)

Block, Mary Belle

daughter of Henry & Edna - Mrs. Charles Jordan - Texas

Mirage

Boesel, Jacob

son of Walter & Ida

 

Dicke, Leola

daughter of Herbert & Sabine - Mrs. Walter Tangeman

 

Gieseke, Marjorie

dau. of Arnold & Elsie - Mrs. Carl Conradi, then Mrs. Paul Lietz

 

Gruebmeyer, Curtis

son of Edward & Emma

 

Heil, Arthur

son of Clarence & Katharine

 

Heinfeld, Ralph

son of William & Wilhelmina (Henke) - died in 1961

 

Kellermeyer, Helen

daughter of Elmer & Hazel - Mrs. Alvin Dammeyer

 

Kettler, Robert

son of Ben & Augusta

 

King, Richard

son of Jacob & Flora

 

Kuhlhorst, Leroy (Dr.)

son of William & Emma

 

Maurer, Anna

Mrs. Byron Katterheinrich, then Mrs. Dallas Lutterbeck

 

Paul, Orrin

son of Christian & Wilhelmina

 

Quellhorst, Chester

son of Ferd & Mabel - Tipp City

 

Roediger, Mildred

daughter of J. Henry & Anna - Mrs. Sudman - St. Marys

 

Ruedebusch, Margaret

daughter of Henry & Emma - Mrs. Byron Slattery - Wapakoneta

 

Schmidt, Dottie

daughter of Leonard & Helen - Mrs. Jacob Boesel

 

Schneider, Victor

son of Otto & Alma - Florida

 

Schroeder, Harold

Troy

 

Schroeder, Robert

son of Harry & Frieda

 

Schwieterman, Gladysadell

Mrs. Norman Kuhlman - St. Marys

 

Vitz, Richard (Rev.)

son of Rev. Nathan Vitz (Zion's Church 1922-1944) - Waverly, OH

 

Waterman, Eudine

son of Lafe & Bertha

 

Waterman, Louise

daughter of Benjamin & Sophia - Mrs. Robert Weinberg, Jr.

 

Weinberg, Betty

daughter of William & Emma - Mrs. Robert Kettler

 

Weinberg, Richard

California

 

Weinberg, Robert, Jr.

son of Robert, Sr. & Bernice

 

Wint, Lavern

son of Ferd & Georgianna

 

Wissman, Mary Louise

daughter of Irvin & Clara? - Mrs. Dick Stewart - Sidney

 

 

 

1936

Bambauer, Dorothy

daughter of Ed & Amelia Bambauer? - Mrs. Kenneth Graham

(31)

Bartenstein, Carl

Anna

N.B. Sun

Brockman, June

daughter of Walter Brockman? raised by Howard Huenkes?

Picture

Dietrich, James

son of Jerry & Dorothy

 

Egbert, Laverta

Mrs. James Dackin

 

Fischbach, Laverta

Mrs. Howard Scheer

 

Froning, Paul

son of Jacob - Decatur, Indiana

 

Hartman, Edward

son of Christ & Malinda - Albuquerque, N.M.

 

Heil, Catherine

daughter of Clarence & Katharine - Mrs. Clair Grundish - St. Marys

 

Heitman, Robert

son of Lorenz & Isabelle

 

Hirschfeld, Laverta

daughter of Oscar & Alvira - Mrs. Vernon ("Farmer") Westbay

 

Hirschfeld, Verlin

son of Edward & Emma

 

Hoffman, Helen

daughter of Henry & Helena - Mrs. Richard Simon - Bluffton

 

Knost, Grace

daughter of George, Sr. & Sophie - Mrs. Clifford Scheer

 

Koenig, Helen

Mrs. Henschen - St. Marys

 

Longworth, Dale

son of Fred & Pearl

 

Luedeke, Marjorie

daughter of Alfred & Clara - Mrs. Byron Kuck

 

Moeller, Ethel

daughter of Edwin & Hilda - Mrs. Ralph Wooten

 

Neuman, Marie

 

 

Roettger, Lowell

son of Lawrence ("Maggie")

 

Roettger, Marie

Mrs. Wilbert Neuman - Sidney

 

Rupert, Catherine

Mrs. Kirkland? - Jax, Florida

 

Scheer, Ethel

daughter of Alfred & Louise - Mrs. Loyer, then Mrs. Whitacre

 

Scheer, Roger

son of Lafe, Sr. & Wilma

 

Shroyer, Arthur

Kettlersville

 

Tangeman, Verley

son of Fred & Amanda (Mueller)

 

Topp, Vernon

son of William & Anna

 

Wehrman, Irene

daughter of Fred & Anna - Mrs. Willard Staggs

 

Westerbeck, Irene

daughter of Albert & Rebecca - Mrs. Forest Nussmeyer - Wapak.

 

Wiedeman, Richard

son of Emil & Emma

 

Wiehe, Victor

son of Harry & Bertha - Wildwood, Florida

 

 

 

1937

Barth, Norman

son of Clifford & Clara

(51)

Beachler, Robert

 

Mirage

Becker, Ruth

Mrs. Earl Prueter

N.B. Sun

Block, Dorothy

daughter of Henry & Edna - Mrs. Richard Dammeyer

 

Buckloh, Lucille

daughter of Frank & Marie - Mrs. Deerhake

 

Burmeister, Helen

daughter of Ed?

 

Coss, Mary Jane

daughter of James O. Coss - Mrs. Baird

 

Dammeyer, Richard

son of Julius & Rosine

 

Egbert, Medella

Mrs. Richard Berning

 

Fark, Robert

son of George & Fredonia

 

Fark, Vernon

son of Edwin & Amanda

 

Fenneman, Georgia

daughter of George & Elsie? - Mrs. Chester Quellhorst

 

Fischbach, Richard

son of Elmer & Armina

 

Fledderjohn, Robert

son of Silas & Irma

 

Frey, Frederick

son of Wm. & Martha

 

Greber, Vernon

son of George

 

Hartman, June

daughter of Christ & Malinda

 

Heinfeld, Vernita

daughter of Cornelius & Celia - Mrs. Roger Scheer

 

Henning, Margaret

daughter of Harvey & Emma - Mrs. Wilfred Boecker

 

Hespe, Margaret

daughter of Leander & Martha - m. Dr. Schroer -Ft.Loramie/Sidney

 

Hirschfeld, Lucille

daughter of Henry & Alice - Mrs. Harold Meyer

 

Hirschfeld, Robert

son of Emil ("Icy") & Ida

 

Jordan, Deloss

 

 

Jung, Mildred

Mrs. Elmer Schroer

 

Jung, Nelson

 

 

Kettler, Howard

son of Ben & Augusta

 

Kettler, Lucille

daughter of Ray & Dorothy - Mrs. Brandewie, then Mrs. Bulpin

 

Kuest, Henry

son of John & Wilhelmina - not married

 

Ley, Chester

 

 

Maurer, Frederick

 

 

McNett, Lowell

 

 

Meyer, Marion

Mrs. Robinson

 

Moeller, Thomas

son of Raymond & Alfrieda

 

Niemeyer, Laverne

daughter of Frank & Ruth - Mrs. Robert Fark

 

Pape, Carl, Jr.

son of Carl, Sr. & Hilda

 

Pape, Paul

son of Alvin & Magdalena

 

Poppe, Lucille

daughter of Emil & Adeline - Mrs. Fritz Henke

 

Rabe, Ruth

daughter of Alfred & Marie?

 

Ruedebusch, Dorothy

daughter of Mrs. Rosina Ruedebusch? - Mrs. Fischbach

 

Schnelle, Pina

daughter of Gustave - Mrs. Hogenkamp

 

Schowe, Lillian

daughter of Henry & Emma

 

Schultz, Howard

 

 

Schwartz, Lawrence

son of Adam & Josephine

 

Sollman, Grace

daughter of Edward & Clara - Mrs. Robert Goodwin

 

Sunderman, James

son of Frank & Bertha

 

Tangeman, Harold

son of Louis & Clara

 

Thiesing, Grace

Mrs. Robert Schroeder

 

Topp, Wilhelmine

daughter of John & Clara - Mrs. Harold Shroyer, Rufus Settlage

 

Wehmeyer, Margaret

daughter of Louis & Pauline - Mrs. Arthur Shroyer

 

Wiehe, Elizabeth

daughter of Harry & Bertha - Mrs. James King

 

Wint, Paul

son of Ferd & Georgianna

 

 

 

1938

Althoff, Marie

daughter of Walter Althoff

(27)

Bendure, Herbert

son of D.R. Bendure, Superintendent (1933-1946)

N.B. Sun

Dammeyer, Julia

daughter of Irvin & Verona - Mrs. Louis Fark

 

Dicke, Elois

daughter of Alvin C. & Emma - Mrs. Wierwille

 

Fark, Louis

son of George & Fredonia

 

Fogt, Dorothy

daughter of Clifford & Frieda - Mrs. Ike Selby

 

Garmhausen, Jeanne

Mrs. Perrenoud

 

Griner, Anna Mae

daughter of Sylvan & Hilda - Mrs. Axe

 

Heisler, Marieda

daughter of John

 

Heitman, Nina

daughter of Lorenz & Isabelle

 

Huckriede, Frederick

son of Roy & Esther

 

Jung, Agnes

 

 

Knost, George, Jr.

son of George, Sr. & Sophie

 

Koenig, David

son of Emil & Bertha - killed in W.W.II

 

Kuck, Kathleen

daughter of Reinhart & Erma - Mrs. Edward Noble

 

Kuenning, Thomas

son of Earl & Esther

 

Luedeke, Henrietta

daughter of Julius - Mrs. Edward Schroeder, Eugene Mowery

 

Luelleman, Richard

son of William & Ida

 

Moeller, Louise

daughter of Raymond & Alfrieda - Mrs. Charles Hay

 

Poppe, Rachael

daughter of Lewis & Clara - Mrs. George Olin

 

Scheer, June

daughter of Wm. & Alma - Mrs. Rolf Slade

 

Sudman, Willis

son of Ed & Fredonia - Arizona

 

Tangeman, Lela

daughter of Oscar & Grace - Mrs. Richard Holmes - Van Wert

 

Westerbeck, Marjory

daughter of Irvin & Alma - Mrs. Raymond Schmidt

 

Wittenbrink, Marguerite

daughter of Elmer & Pearl

 

Wuebbenhorst, Helen

daughter of Edward & Louise - Mrs. Horace Richey

 

Zahn, John, Jr.

son of John & Irma - killed in W.W.II

 

 

 

1939

Bambauer, Katharine

daughter of Ed & Amelia Bambauer - Mrs. Kermit Schmieder

(33)

Belton, Preston

son of Porter & Myrtle

N.B. Sun

Brady, Betty

daughter of Bernard & Mabel - Mrs. Robert Marshall

 

Burmeister, Ruth

daughter of Ed - Mrs. Richard Luelleman

 

Busse, Roger

son of Ray & Lola

 

Dammeyer, Irene

daughter of Oscar & Anna - Mrs. Fred Wellemeyer

 

Dicke, John

son of Herbert & Sabine

 

Egbert, Verna

daughter of Levi & Julianna

 

Engle, Mabel

Mrs. Ruff - Sidney, N.Y.

 

Fark, Cleora

daughter of Charles & Clara - Mrs. Charles Forwerck

 

Fledderjohn, Donald

son of Silas & Irma

 

Grothaus, Jean

daughter of Frank & Alma - Mrs. Virgil Lampert

 

Hespe, Hazel (twin)

daughter of Leander & Martha

 

Hespe, Helen (twin)

daughter of Leander & Martha

 

Kettler, Norma ("Barney")

daughter of Ray & Dorothy - Mrs. Orville Lampert

 

Knipple, Warren

son of Ray & Louise - killed in W.W.II

 

Kuenning, Robert

son of Earl & Esther

 

McKay, Ruth Evelyn

daughter of Howard & Peg - Mrs. Eugene Barnes (m. 3/31/1960)

 

Moeller, James

son of Raymond & Alfrieda

 

Mohrman, Dorothy

daughter of Ray & Marie - Mrs. Elmer Otting

 

Nedderman, Virgil

 

 

Niemeyer, Jean

daughter of Frank & Ruth - Mrs. Dock - Ada, Ohio

 

Pape, Marjorie

daughter of Adolph & Mariann - Mrs. Ned Metzger

 

Purpus, Antoinette

daughter of Leo & Pearl - Mrs. Kehoe

 

Rabe, Esther

daughter of Alfred & Marie - Mrs. Yarrington

 

Rehn, Helen

Mrs. Virgil Mousa

 

Tangeman, Jean

Mrs. Pritchard - Muskogee, OK

 

Warner, Wilbur

son of Raleigh & Flora

 

Waterman, Betty

daughter of Arnold ("Pete") & Clara - Mrs. McGowan - Arizona

 

Wehmeyer, Robert

son of Louis & Pauline

 

Westerbeck, Paul

son of Albert & Rebecca

 

Wiehe, Edna

daughter of Harry & Bertha - Mrs.Wallace Hirschfeld

 

Wissman, Richard

son of Irvin & Clara

 

1940-1949

1940

Block, Betty (twin)

daughter of Henry & Edna - Mrs. Gerald Tansey - Aurora, Colorado

(33)

Block, Jane (twin)

daughter of Henry & Edna - Mrs. George Watson - Dayton

N.B. Sun

Dicke, Louise

dau. of Alvin C. & Emma - Mrs. Orville Wierwille (son=Robert)

 

Fark, Leota

daughter of George & Fredonia - Mrs. Roger Busse

 

Frevert, William

son of William & Mabel

 

Hickman, Delmar

son of Francis Hickman

 

Huckriede, Earl

son of Roy & Esther

 

Huenke, Beverly

daughter of Howard & Verona - Mrs. Yoder, then Mrs. Melvin Paul

 

Jung, Annabelle

Mrs. Richard Tontrup

 

Koenig, Robert

son of Adolph & Sophia

 

Koeper, Richard

son of Levi & Clara

 

Komminsk, Dorothy

daughter of Harry & Gertrude - Mrs. Richard Johnson

 

Kuest, Lois

daughter of August - Mrs. Arthur Wenning (mother of Wayne)

 

Lietz, Paul

son of Herman & Alma

 

Luebkeman, Frederick

son of Arnold & Nora - killed in W.W.II

 

Neuman, Leta

Mrs. Leroy Magato

 

Pape, Mary Ellen

daughter of Alvin & Magdalena - Mrs. Paul Ketzel

 

Poppe, Carl

son of Lewis & Clara - Carlsbad, California

 

Purpus, Theodore, Jr.

son of Leo & Pearl

 

Quist, Mary Louise

daughter of Carl - Mrs. Elwood ("Red") Wallace

 

Roettger, Laverta

daughter of Ferd & Mathilda

 

Roettger, Leota

daughter of Lawrence ("Maggie") - Mrs. Herbert Kellermeyer

 

Ruedebusch, Norman

son of Henry & Emma

 

Schnelle, Robert (Dr.)

son of Gustave

 

Schroeder, Catherine

daughter of Harry & Frieda - Mrs. Jack Graf

 

Schulenberg, Bonnie

daughter of Cade & Norma - Mrs. Warren Knipple, then Mrs. Crain

 

Stueve, Paul

son of John & Stella

 

Thielker, Mary Jane

daughter of Elmer & Hulda - Mrs. Robert Bernhold

 

Topp, Frederick

son of John & Clara

 

Wellman, Howard

son of Ed & Aurelia - Lima, Ohio

 

Westerbeck, Lois

daughter of Irvin & Alma - Mrs. Linus Lammers, Mrs. Al Stammen

 

Wint, Doris

daughter of Ferd & Georgianna - Mrs. William Evarts

 

Wittenbrink,Virgil

son of Elmer - killed in accident at creamery in September, 1940

 

Wittenbrink, Willis

 

 

1941

Belton, Mildred

daughter of Oscar & Beatrice

(34)

Briggs, John

son of Dr. Marion & Selma

N.B. Sun

Burmeister, Rosemary

daughter of Ed

 

Fledderjohn, Dale

son of Silas & Irma

 

Frey, Dorothy

 

 

Garmhausen, Richard

 

 

Gensler, George, Jr.

son of George & Marie - killed in W.W.II

 

Gieseke, Evelyn

daughter of Arnold & Elsie - Mrs. Karl Warner

 

Griner, Marilyn

daughter of Sylvan & Hilda

 

Grothaus, Vivian

daughter of Frank & Alma - Mrs. Virgil Schnelle

 

Heitman, Hazel

daughter of Lorenz & Isabelle

 

Hespe, Marian

daughter of Elwin & Louise

 

Horn, Betty

daughter of Virgil & Malinda - Mrs. Curtis Schroer

 

Jung, Irene

 

 

Koenig, Paul

son of Emil & Bertha

 

Kuck, Eugene

son of Reinhart & Erma

 

Marshall, Edna

Mrs. Crees/Cress - 1st Woodman of the World queen in 1939

 

Marshall, Harold

 

 

Meyer, Pauline

daughter of Henry & Louise - Mrs. Flory

 

Moots, William

son of Frank & Ida

 

Nedderman, Julitta

daughter of Leo & Esther

 

Pape, Donald

son of Carl, Sr. & Hilda

 

Poppe, Ruth

daughter of Lewis & Clara - Mrs. Kuck

 

Ruese, Myra

daughter of Allen

 

Rust, Betty Ann

daughter of Phil & Nellie - moved to Phoenix in 1943

 

Schneider, Leta

daughter of Lendor & Salome - Mrs. Vernon Cunningham

 

Schneider, Rosemary

daughter of Otto & Alma - Mrs. Earle Williams

 

Taylor, Mary Ellen

daughter of Jim & Frieda - Mrs. Wayne Belton, then Mrs. Patton

 

Valentine, Lena Mae

Sister to Mrs. Myrl (Helen) Smith

 

Vitz, Betty

daughter of Rev. Nathan Vitz (Zion's Church 1922-1944)

 

Warner, Dorothy

daughter of Fred?

 

Will, Elmer

son of Ferd & Ida

 

Wissman, Paul

son of Grover & Amanda

 

Zahn, Mildred

daughter of John & Irma

 

1941-1942 1st YEAR FOR 7th & 8th GRADES IN HIGH SCHOOL

1942

Behm, Betty Ann

daughter of Walter & Helen - Mrs. Marvin Kishler

(31)

Beickman, Erline

daughter of Ewald & Goldie - Mrs. Walter Maich

N.B. Sun

Belton, Wayne

son of Porter & Myrtle

 

Black, Richard

son of Ray & Bly

 

Block, Paul

son of Henry & Edna

 

Dicke, Mary Alice

daughter of Alvin C. & Emma - Mrs. Wittes

 

Donnerberg, Dorothy

daughter of Herb & Leona - Mrs. Paul Davis, then Mrs. Feltman

 

Egbert, Lodema

daughter of Levi - Mrs. George Knost, then Mrs. Paul Dicke

 

Fark, Charleen

daughter of Charles & Clara - Mrs. Robert Hunter

 

Fark, Dorothy

daughter of Irvin & Mahalia - Mrs. Haupt

 

Harjehausen, Lucille

daughter of Ed & Amelia

 

Heinfeld, Robert

son of Otto & Ida

 

Heinfeld, Warren

son of Cornelius & Celia

 

Heisler, John, Jr.

son of John

 

Isern, Don

son of Homer & Beata

 

Koenig, Dorothy

Mrs. Dunlap - Columbus Grove

 

Kuhlhorst, June

daughter of Leo & Esther - not married

 

Landwehr, Rosemary

daughter of Ray & Erma - Mrs. Douglas Burris, Mrs. Leon Gerling

 

Ley, Paul

 

 

Luebkeman, Helen

daughter of Arnold & Nora - Mrs. Wilton Dicke

 

Schmidt, Alice

daughter of Leonard & Helen - Mrs. Paul Wissman

 

Schnelle, Thomas

Schroeder, Louise

daughter of Harry & Frieda - Mrs. Rudd McAllister

 

Schroer, Fred Jr.

son of Fred, Sr. & Emma

 

Seewer, Emily

 

 

Stueve, Roman

son of John & Stella

 

Topp, Goldie

daughter of Ernst & Lucinda - Mrs. Robert Byram

 

Vornholt, Charles

son of Wilson & Edna

 

Westerbeck, Kenneth

son of Irvin & Alma

 

Wiehe, Bernice

daughter of Harry & Bertha - Mrs. Willis Wittenbrink

 

Wissman, Carl

son of Emil & Ida?

 

 

 

1943

Ahlers, Delores

daughter of Ferd & Bertha - Mrs. Ken Rasor

(28)

Althoff, Ruth L.

daughter of Walter Althoff - Mrs. James Ashbaugh

N.B. Sun

Black, Beverly Jane

daughter of Ray & Bly - Mrs. Tom ("Spike") Schnelle

 

Burmeister, Marie M.

daughter of Ed - Mrs. Elmer Kitzmiller, then Mrs. Richard Sollman

 

Eckhart, Evelyn Emma

daughter of Leona Eckhart - Mrs. Ross Rupert, Jr.

 

Gensler, Lois Marie

daughter of George & Marie - Mrs. Adrian Moeller

 

Greiwe, Delbert

son of Homer & Irene

 

Hespe, Robert L.

son of Leander & Martha

 

Hirschfeld, Robert L.

son of Edwin & Esther

 

Kettler, Gestine H.

daughter of Ray & Dorothy - Mrs. Eugene Kuck

 

Luedeke, Bernadine

daughter of Julius & Amanda - Mrs. Don Fledderjohn

 

McKay, Howard D. (David)

son of Howard & Peg

 

Melchert, John, Jr.

son of Rev. Melchert

 

Moeller, Jack

son of Raymond & Alfrieda

 

Mohrman, Donald H.

son of Ray & Marie - killed in W.W.II

 

Neuman, Dorothy Ida

daughter of Irvin & Ida - Mrs. Clarence Lesher

 

Pape, David A.

son of Carl, Sr. & Hilda

 

Papsdorf, Theodora

daughter of Rev. Theodore Papsdorf

 

Poppe, John

son of Emil & Adeline

 

Roettger, Catherine L.

 

 

Schierholt, Ellen E.

daughter of Frank & Emma - Mrs. Earl Huckriede

 

Schmidt, Warren H.

son of Carl & Lorma

 

Tontrup, Mary Jane

daughter of William & Amanda?

 

Topp, Iva Stella

daughter of Ernst & Lucinda - Mrs. Lester Covault

 

Warner, Evelyn M.

daughter of Raleigh & Flora - Mrs. Warren Heinfeld

 

Will, Wilbert

son of Ferd & Ida

 

Wittenbrink, Dorothy H.

daughter of Elmer & Pearl

 

Wuebbenhorst, Carl E.

son of Edward & Louise

 

 

 

1944

Brady, Erline

daughter of Bernard & Mabel

(17)

Brockman, Helen

daughter of Ben & Evelyn - Mrs. Richard Wissman

N.B. Sun

Dietrich, Jane

daughter of Marvin & Lola - Mrs. Douglas

 

Fark, David

son of Irvin & Mahalia

 

Frey, Marian

Mrs. Gene Engle

 

Heisler, Anna

daughter of John

 

Mohrman, Ruth

daughter of Elmer & Hermine - Mrs. Alvin Obringer

 

Pape, Barbara

daughter of Adolph & Mariann - Mrs. Everett Schmidt

 

Roediger, Eugene

son of Frank & Leona

 

Schneider, Donald

son of Lendor & Salome

 

Schnelle, Betty

daughter of Gustave - Mrs. Slattery - Phoenix, AZ?

 

Sollman, Willis

son of Edward & Clara

 

Tomhafe, John

son of Ray & Madella

 

Topp, Kenneth

son of William & Anna

 

Waterman, Doris

daughter of Arnold ("Pete") & Clara - Mrs. Lester Howe

 

Wellman, Charles

son of Edward & Leona

 

Wissman, John

son of Irvin & Clara

 

 

 

1945

Belton, Merle ("Red")

son of Porter & Myrtle

(24)

Block, Helen

daughter of Henry & Edna - Mrs. Malmborg

N.B. Sun

Burd, Luella

daugher of Arthur & Agnes - Mrs. Harold Muter

 

Dammeyer, Verneda

daughter of Leonard & Clara - Mrs. James Moeller

 

Dicke, Laurie

daughter of Alvin J. & Laura - Mrs. Leon Shaner - Celina

 

Dicke, Mary

daughter of Carl & Irene? - Mrs. Alexander Reed - Lima

 

Fogt, Shirley

daughter of Ralph & Marie - Mrs. Richard Black

 

Gensler, Martha Jean

daughter of George & Marie - Mrs. Rader

 

Grothaus, Marilyn

daughter of Frank & Alma - Mrs. Edward Seals - Dayton

 

Heitman, Mary Lou

daughter of Lorenz & Isabelle

 

Hirschfeld, Nathan

son of Edwin & Esther

 

Jung, Richard

 

 

Koeper, Annabelle

daughter of Erney & Elenora - Mrs. Lavern Wenning

 

Kuck, Joan

 

 

Lampert, Marilyn

daughter of Bernard & Bernadine?

 

McCollum, Patsy

daughter of Walter & Leverne - Mrs. Warren ("Shorty") Topp

 

Melchert, Paul

son of Rev. Melchert

 

Moeller, Pauline

daughter of Raymond & Alfrieda - Mrs. Vern Dunham

 

Moots, Paul

son of Frank & Ida

 

Rempe, Ruth

daughter of Harry & Minnie - Mrs. Rush

 

Schelper, Shirley (Colonel)

daughter of Alton & Alvera - Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

Schroer, Betty

daughter of Fred, Sr. & Emma - Mrs. Norbert Steineman

 

Warner, Thomas

son of Leonard & Bertha

 

Wehrman, Paul

son of Leo - Called to U.S. armed forces before commencement

 

 

 

1946

Altic, Eileen May

Mrs. George Pugh (raised by Arnold & Irene Poppe)

(21)

Blanke, Dorothy

daughter of Marvin & Bernice - never married

Mirage

Blanke, Edith

daughter of Lester & Lorraine ("Toots") - Mrs. John Wissman

 

Burmeister, Doris

daughter of Ed - Mrs. William Sawmiller - Wapakoneta

 

Donnerberg, Robert

son of William, Jr. & Helen

 

Eckhart, Kenneth

son of Leona Eckhart - Celina

 

Gross, May

Mrs. Peters

 

Kettler, Eunice ("Mootsie")

daughter of Ray & Dorothy - Mrs. Herbert Hay - Coldwater

 

Kuenning, Stanley

son of Allen & Frances

 

Kuhlhorst, Walter

son of Leo & Esther - Van Wert

 

Laut, James

son of Lester & Viola

 

Ley, Jacquelin

Mrs. Paul Pittman - Dayton

 

Mohrman, Herman

son of Elmer & Hermine

 

Pape, James

son of Carl, Sr. & Hilda

 

Quellhorst, Anna Mae

daughter of Wilbert & Helen - Mrs. Everet Topp

 

Rinehart, Virginia

daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Budd Rinehart - Mrs. William Buss - Florida

 

Topp, Everet

son of Emil & Louetta

 

Wellman, Mack

son of Edward & Leona

 

Westerbeck, Evelyn

daughter of Arnold & Ora - Mrs. Robert Kittle - Celina

 

Wierwille, Charles

son of Mrs. Emil (Edna) Wierwille/Topp

 

Will, Donald

son of Ferd & Ida - Fort Wayne

 

 

 

1947

Ahlers, Alberta C.

daughter of Ferd & Bertha - Mrs. Max Loffer

(24)

Braun, Darlene M.

daughter of Reuben & Marie - Mrs. Lawrence ("Spike") Kohler

N.B. Sun

Buckloh, Mary Dorothy (Pat)

daughter of Frank & Marie - Mrs. Donald Sink

&

Conradi, William Lambert

son of Lambert & Amelia

Picture

Dammeyer, Lyle Arnold

son of Leonard & Clara

 

Dicke, Donald Elwood

son of Alvin C. & Emma

 

Erhardt, Nancy Lou

daughter of Ed & Helen - Mrs. Kuehnle

 

Hirschfeld, Laverne L.

daughter of Edwin & Esther - Mrs. Richard Kittle

 

Jung, David Hugo

 

 

Koenig, Sarah Joanne

daughter of Emil & Bertha - Mrs. Myron Katterheinrich

 

Kuenning, Erline

daughter of Earl & Esther - Mrs. Robert Campbell